Privacy Policy

BY VISITING any website available on the chaserhq.com domain (the “Website”) you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy which includes the processing of your Personal Data under this lawful basis.

At Chaser, we take privacy very seriously and have detailed how we treat Personal Data we hold in our privacy policy (“Policy”). We encourage you to read this Policy carefully. It will help you make informed decisions about sharing your Personal Data with us.

The defined terms in this Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms of Use, which you should read together with this Policy. By accessing our Website, you consent to the terms of this Policy and agree to be bound by it and our Terms of Use.

More formally, we are Chaser Technologies Limited. We are a company registered in England and Wales with company number 08517987 and our registered office is at 117 Strathville Road, London, England, SW18 4QW.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), Chaser Technologies Limited is the Data Controller. If you register to use our commercial Services then we will also be acting as a Data Processor on your behalf.

In this Privacy Policy, we seek to abide by the letter and spirit of the guidelines laid out by the UK Information Commissioner's Office in the document ‘Privacy Notices, Transparency and Control’.

What Information We Collect About you

Chaser is a provider of invoice chasing and collection software.

The Service involves the storage of data about a company or individual. That data can include Personal Data. For the purposes of this Policy, “Personal Data” is any information capable of personally identifying an individual, and may include information such as the individual’s name, email address and telephone number.

Chaser may collect Personal Data directly when you interact with us. The list below provides examples of the type of Personal Data that we will collect from you:

  • Information when you register to use the Service. When you open an account with Chaser, we will ask you to provide Personal Data to us such as your email address and name. Additionally, as a Subscriber, you may also be required to provide payment details such as credit card information in order to pay for the Services Fees.
  • Information you provide in your use of the Service. You may provide Chaser with Personal Data through the usage of the Service that could be contained in places such as logged email correspondence, on invoices, customer statements, email signatures, and notes submitted on the Service. This data may also contain information on third party individuals.
  • Information automatically collected through your use of the Service / Website.
    • Technical Information. When using the Service or Website, we may automatically collect information including (but not limited to) your IP Address, your login information and device details (operating system, screen resolution, language, location, ISP, unique device identifiers, web browser and time zone setting).
    • Service Information. We will automatically collect Personal Data for the purpose of providing the Service. This includes information collected through connecting to your accounting system including (but not limited to) your customers' names, phone numbers, email addresses, invoice and payment details. In relaying emails, message metadata will also be automatically collected through your use of the Service which will include Personal Data such as senders, recipients and IP addresses.
    • Usage information. We will collect information such as your URL, clickstream to, through and from our Website and Service (including the date and time), pages you have visited, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs).
  • Information you provide to our support and success channels. You may contact us with queries, primarily through Chaser or our support email address (support@chaserhq.com). We also may provide on-boarding support and training services. We may collect, and use your email address, name, query details, and details about your organisation in facilitating answering the queries we receive, and providing these services.
  • Feedback or testimonials you provide. Chaser will collect Personal Data relevant to your feedback or testimonials. Chaser will not post any Personal Data relating to its users unless given permission to do so. Chaser may contact you via email, phone or any other reasonable method to collect information pertaining to feedback about its Services to improve upon them in the future.
  • Information when you subscribe to receive email updates, or engage with our content. Chaser will collect Personal Data such as your name and email address when you subscribe to receive mailing list updates, subscribe to our blog, or post or comment on our blog or any community forums related to Chaser.

Chaser may receive Personal Data from you about others

Through your use of the Service, Chaser may also collect information from you about someone else. If you provide Chaser with Personal Data about someone else, you must ensure that you are authorised to disclose that information to Chaser and that, without Chaser taking any further steps required by applicable data protection or privacy laws, Chaser may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Policy.

This means that you must take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of and/or consents to the various matters detailed in this Policy, including the fact that their Personal Data is being collected, the purposes for which that information is being collected, the intended recipients of that information, the individual’s right to obtain access to that information, Chaser’s identity, and how to contact Chaser.

Where requested to do so by Chaser, you must also assist Chaser with any requests by the individual to access or update the Personal Data you have collected from them and entered into the Service.

How we use the information we collect

Chaser collects your Personal Data so that we can provide you with the Service and any related services you may request. In doing so, Chaser may use the Personal Data we have collected from you for purposes related to the Services or Website including to:

  • verify your identity;
  • administer, maintain and improve the Service;
  • notify you of new or changed services offered in relation to the Service or Website;
  • request feedback from you to improve our Website or our Service;
  • carry out marketing or training related to the Service;
  • send you relevant Educational Content (as defined below) via email;
  • assist with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to the Service or our Website in general;
  • improve the discovery of, and interaction with, our Website or Service;
  • comply with laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions; and
  • communicate with you by any agreed means.

If you visit our Website and have not signed up to use our Services, you give us explicit consent for your Personal Data to be collected, held and processed in this way and for any other purpose that you may authorise from time to time. Chaser will only use your Personal Data for the purposes described in this Policy or with your express permission.

If you sign up to use our Services, then any data processing will be performed on the legal basis where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract. Such contract being the contract formed between Chaser and you, upon your acceptance of our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and our acceptance of your sign up. You will also be sent Educational Content to the email address you provide us under the legal basis of legitimate interests. You may opt out of receiving these emails at any time via an ‘Unsubscribe’ mechanism within the email or by contacting support@chaserhq.com.

If you provide your email address to us for the purposes of receiving email updates in situations including (but not limited to) attempting to sign up to use our Services with an accounting system we do not support an integration with or subscribing to our blog, we will send Educational Content to this email address as we deem relevant, under the legal basis of consent.

If you are an existing customer of Chaser who has not previously opted out of our communications, then we may contact you on the legal basis of legitimate interests to update you about our Service and to find out whether you are still interested in receiving communications from us.

For the purposes of our email marketing we define “Educational Content” as ‘Written, visual, or related-format media which instructs or informs the reader, providing benefit in and of itself, the primary value of which is realised upon consumption of the media.’ An example of this is an email detailing a 5-step guide to better cash flow forecasting. This differs from “Marketing Materials” which are considered ‘Written, visual, or related-format media, the purpose of which is to promote the use of a specific product or service, and the primary value of which is only realised in the following use of said product or service. Or any material which also contains the aforementioned media within itself.’ An example of this is an email introducing a new app partner of Chaser’s, detailing what their product does, and offering a discount code for Chaser users.

Collecting feedback to improve our Services may be carried out under the basis of legitimate interests in the absence of a current contract, providing it is deemed appropriate and not overridden by your data protection interests. You can opt out of these communications at any time.

Where we rely on the legal basis of legitimate interests to process Personal Data we have carried out a Legitimate Interests Assessment (LIA) to demonstrate our compliance.

Chaser can aggregate your non-personally identifiable data

By using the Service, you agree that Chaser can access, aggregate and use non-personally identifiable data Chaser has collected from you. This data will in no way identify you or any other individual.

Chaser may use this aggregated non-personally identifiable data to:

  • assist us to better understand how our customers are using the Service;
  • provide our customers with further information regarding the uses and benefits of the Service;
  • enhance business productivity, including by creating useful business insights from that aggregated data and allowing you to benchmark your business’ performance against that aggregated data; and
  • otherwise to improve the Service.

Where we hold and what we do with your information

All Data, including personal and non-Personal Data, that is entered into the Service by you, or automatically imported on your instruction, is transferred to Chaser’s servers as a function of transmission across the Internet. By using the Service, you consent to your Personal Data being transferred to our servers as set out in this Policy.

WEB HOSTING AND DATA STORAGE

Our Website is hosted by Google Cloud Platform and by Digital Ocean.

Currently, our servers are all located within the European Economic Area (EEA), primarily with Google, Inc. (Google) who we contract for the provision of our technical services. Your Personal Data will be routed through, stored on and accessed from those servers. We also use Google Suite to store data online, create and edit our documentation to deliver other Service related functions.

If you want to find out more about how Google store your Personal Data then you can view their policies here.

By providing your Personal Data to Chaser, you consent to Chaser storing your Personal Data on servers hosted in the EEA. While your Personal Data will be stored on servers located in the EEA, we will remain as Data Controller at all times. The server host’s role is limited to providing a hosting and storage service to Chaser, and we’ve taken steps to ensure that our server hosts do not have access to, and use the necessary level of protection for, your Personal Data.

If the location of our servers change in the future, we will update this Policy and you should review our Privacy Policy regularly to keep informed of any updates.

FACILITATING PAYMENTS

All payments on the Website are made through our payment processor Stripe, you can view their website here. At no time will we have access to any of your payment details that you have entered through Stripe.

SENDING EMAILS

We work with Mailgun to deliver the essential aspects of our Service such as chaser emails on your behalf. You can view more about how Mailgun handle your Personal Data by visiting their website here. We also work with Sendgrid to store your details where you have given us permission, and to send you relevant emails including (but not limited to) Educational Content. You can view more about how Sendgrid operate and handle your Personal Data by visiting their website here.

SUPPORTING ACCOUNTING SYSTEM INTEGRATIONS

We work with Codat to provide us integration services. If you want to learn more about how Codat operate and handle Personal Data, then you can visit their Website here.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS AND ADS

We may make use of tools provided by Google, Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Quora to observe non-personally identifying data about our website visitors. This helps us deliver a better website experience, and allows certain websites to deliver you ads from Chaser. If you want to learn more about how these tools operate and handle Personal Data, you can see so in the relevant privacy policies: Google, Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Quora.

OTHER DATA PROCESSING

The functionality of some forms that you complete on our Website, or are externally linked to from our Website, are provided by Zoho Forms. You can view their website and their policies here.

We also work with a number of other minor processors in order to deliver the full functionality of our Website and our Service to you. If you’d like to request the full list of our processors that we work with then please email us at support@chaserhq.com. Occasionally, we may trial new tools and work with new processors in order to improve our Website and the Service that we deliver to you. These processors may not be listed in the section above whilst we trial their new features but we’ll endeavour to update our list accordingly if we integrate them into our Website or our Service permanently.

Chaser takes steps to protect your Personal Data

Chaser is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have adopted industry best practices from both technological and business process perspectives in order to make the security of your data a key part of the way we do business.

We have policies and practices in place that not only ensure our compliance under the Data Protection Act but also the GDPR, including training and adequate procedures put in place for any staff that handle or have access to sensitive information.

Your Personal Data is stored on secure servers that have SSL Certificates issued by leading certificate authority Comodo, and all Data transferred between you and the Service is encrypted.

However, the Internet is not in itself a secure environment and we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times. Transmission of Personal Data over the Internet is at your own risk and you should only enter, or instruct the entering of, Personal Data to the Service within a secure environment.

We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where your Personal Data is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or disposed of by any unauthorised persons or in any unauthorised manner.

It is your responsibility to keep your password to the Service safe. You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any misuse of your password, and immediately change your password within the Service.

Chaser only discloses your Personal Information in limited circumstances

Chaser will only disclose the Personal Data you have provided to us to entities outside the Chaser group of companies if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose for which your Personal Data was collected pursuant to this Policy, including the provision of the Service.

We may disclose your information to third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your Personal Data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Chaser will not otherwise disclose your Personal Data to a third party unless we have exercised a legal basis to do so as outlined in this Privacy Policy. However, you should be aware that Chaser may be required to disclose your Personal Data without your consent in order to comply with any court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process or investigation including by tax authorities, if such disclosure is required by law. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you if we are required by law to disclose your Personal Data.

The third parties who host our servers do not control, and are not permitted to access or use your Personal Data except for the limited purpose of storing the information.

Your Rights

The GDPR grants you, as a Data Subject, specific rights listed in the section below.

Erase and Forget. In circumstances where the Personal Data we hold about you is no longer relevant to the processing purpose it was collected for and where no legal or regulatory exception applies, you can request that we erase your Personal Data. We will endeavour that all Personal data will be deleted from our records and no further processing will take place, although some data may remain in backups and archives before these are routinely deleted.

Access and Amend. You may request access to the information we hold about you, and request that we update or correct any Personal Data we hold about you, by setting out your request in writing and sending it to us at support@chaserhq.com. Chaser will process your request as soon as reasonably practicable, provided we are not otherwise prevented from doing so on legal grounds. If we are unable to meet your request, we will let you know why. For example, it may be necessary for us to deny your request if it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy or affairs of other individuals, or if it is not reasonable and practicable for us to process your request in the manner you have requested. In some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to seek to arrange access to your Personal Data through a mutually agreed intermediary (for example, the Subscriber).

Data Portability. Your Personal Data is portable, and you have the right to move your Personal Data to another service provider if you wish. Chaser will facilitate the transfer through exporting Personal Data in a commonly-used, electronic, machine readable format. This only pertains to Personal Data processed with your explicit consent or for the performance of a contract and does not extend to any other information.

Cease and vary processing. You may opt out or vary your consent to the processing of your Personal Data carried out beyond the original purpose of collection (as detailed in this Privacy Policy). However, please note that this may impact or prevent our ability to deliver our Service to you.

Opt-out. Chaser sends billing information, product information, Educational Content, Service updates and Service notifications to you via email. Where you have provided consent, you may withdraw it at any time, without impacting the lawfulness of processing carried out prior to withdrawing it. Our emails contain clear and obvious instructions describing how you can choose to unsubscribe from any mailing list not essential to the Service, to facilitate this your email address will be retained on a suppression list. You cannot opt out from necessary Service related messages or transactional messages, but you do have the option of deactivating your account. Users may request their account be deleted or deactivated by emailing support@chaserhq.com.

To exercise any of the above rights please contact us at support@chaserhq.com. We will acknowledge all requests within 1 week of the request being sent and aim to respond to all requests in detail within 1 month. If the request is excessive or prohibitively complex, we will inform you of any reasonable extensions to the request. There will be no charge made for any reasonable, non-repetitive requests made under this section.

How long we hold your Personal Data for

At Chaser, we have procedures to regularly review what Personal Data we hold. We will retain your Personal Data for only as long as necessary to meet the purposes for which it was collected, and to deliver our Services. We may also retain Personal Data for the purpose of complying with our legal obligations, preventing abuse, retrieving payment, resolving disputes and abiding by our Terms. You maintain the right to be forgotten as detailed in the ‘your Rights’ section above.

Chaser uses cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the Website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies.

If you’d like to manage your use of cookies or completely turn off cookies then you can find out how to do so by using the link here. Please note that if you do limit or block cookie use on our Website the functionality of both the Website and our Service will be affected.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

As part of our overall approach to privacy and transparency, this section describes what cookies are in the context of our web interface, and what their use means to you. At the end, we've included a link to help you research cookies and their impact, and how you can use your web browser to control the way it manages cookies.

We use the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website, or make use of an e-payment system.

Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Website experience more enjoyable and these cookies may also be used to display our advertising on other websites you visit. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose but these cookies will contain no information capable of identifying you personally to Chaser.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below:

GOOGLE ANALYTICS, ADWORDS AND TAG MANAGER

We use Google Analytics to understand general trends about our content and traffic sources; for example, where users come from, which pages are most popular, which sites provide most traffic, and how our marketing efforts impact the amount of visits we receive. We use Google AdWords and Tag Manager for advertising and analytical purposes. Google's statement about privacy can be found here.

TWITTER BUTTON

The Twitter button allows our users to share our platform and services with their followers more easily. Twitter’s privacy policy states they use cookies "to collect additional Website usage data and to improve our Services" – you can read the policy in full here.

FACEBOOK BUTTON AND PIXEL

We use Facebook button to allow you to share our platform with your friends and other Facebook users and we use Facebook Pixel for our advertising. Facebook's information relating to their Pixel feature can be found here and their general statement on privacy is found here.

LINKEDIN BUTTON AND INSIGHTS

We use a LinkedIn button to allow you to share our platform and the services we offer with your connections and we also use LinkedIn’s insight tag as part of our advertising. LinkedIn’s information about privacy can be found here.

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

Still feeling unsure about what cookies are? Then why not follow the link located here which provides more information about what they are and how they work.

Occasionally, we may test new tools to help improve our Website and the Service that we deliver to you. These tools may involve the use of cookies during the test which may not be listed above. If after the conclusion of our test period we decide to integrate the tool on a permanent basis, then we will update this section of the policy accordingly.

Chaser has a privacy complaints process

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your Personal Data, please provide our Privacy Officer with full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation:

Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to:

  • provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 1 week, and
  • investigate and attempt to resolve your query or complaint within 1 month or such longer period as is necessary and notified to you by our Privacy Officer.

If you consider that we have not addressed your problem, you can contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office for assistance. Further information can be found here.

This Policy may be updated from time to time

Chaser reserves the right to change this Policy at any time, and any amended Policy is effective upon posting to this Website. Chaser will make every effort to communicate any changes to you via email or notification via the Service. You will have the option to vary or amend your consent to the practices contained within this Policy at this point.

Last updated: 24 May 2018